Thursday, January 17, 2008

Hello world

:: blink ::

:: blink ::

Hello world. Nice to see ya.

Feel like I missed out on some stuff. We should catch up over coffee. What's that? Coffee? In my hands. Mmmmm. 'Nilla spice.

Sigh.

Let's see. When we last left the episode, I was exhausted. And vaguely hungry. But distracted by being so tired.

I tried to do a swim, but upon arriving at our gym found that everyone and their sister were swimming. Did you know that our pool has one lap lane from the hours of 4 to 8 during the week? Yup, that's one.* If we're lucky, it won't be the one with the mechanism to lower wheelchairs into the water, that tends to make the lane sharing a tad bit more awkward. We weren't so lucky last night.

So, I stared through the outside window at the busy pool inside and thought about taking a nap. I went in to get an extra copy of the schedule, walked back out, and again stared through the window, wondering if I could get a sense of how long the two people in the lap lane would be. Did they have lots of equipment? Intent looks on their faces? Bulging muscles?

And I thought about food and sleep and how good they would be. But I turned on my heel and headed towards the building again...only to change my mind one more time and pull a 180 and head back towards the parking lot.

The funny part? There was a completely full spin class watching all of this without my knowledge. All of it! All the indecision, the harrumphing, the getting of the schedule, the longing looks through the window.

Who turns the lights out in a spin class? Don't they know I can't see them through their window then? Sneaky bastards.

So, after suffering that embarrassment, I left and headed home, trying to talk myself into just doing the simple sit and spin hour on the bike. Seriously -- the easiest bike session the Elf has ever given me. And I couldn't talk myself into it.

I walked in my front door, grabbed a huge handful of almonds from the kitchen, and then buried myself under the comforter upstairs. I didn't sleep. I just laid there. Unmoving. Just breathing.

After a little while, M came home and announced that I was in no way, shape, or form responsible for dinner -- it was on him. I wanted to leap for joy, but had no energy. I mustered a "weeeeeeeeee" from under the covers and let him tackle the kitchen (a very rare sight, indeed) while I was just still.

A half hour later, there was steamed broccoli, baked chicken nuggets and mashed potatoes on perfect little plates. Love him.

And then I went to bed. At 7:45, I went to bed. I was sound asleep before long and now have almost 12 glorious hours of sleep tucked deep in my body.

Oh. What. A. Difference.

I'm wracked with guilt about not getting anything done last night, but I've learned my lesson.

Unless you take care of your sleep and eat what you actually need, not what you think you need, there will be hell to pay.

Okay, maybe 'hell' is over speaking the problem. But dang will you be tired.


* To be tooootally fair, I could and should go in the morning, when they have 4 open lanes just for us. I used to go in the morning, but then my sleep got all screwy and I got a little lazy and things got sloppy. I need to start that again. Like now. Ugh. Does it count if I say it in a footnote? It's sooo hard to get out of bed... .

12 comments:

uncadan8 said...

Do the morning thing. You'll be glad you did. It's the only way I can ensure myself of starting the day right and actually feeling ready for an afternoon workout.

Wes said...

Yea. Ya just know sometimes...

21stCenturyMom said...

Is this one of these indoor pools where people don't know how to circle swim so you can only put 2 people/lane? Not a good plan.

I am reacclimating myself to making the 5:30 AM masters clasee *yawn* and I haven't really started training yet. I feel your pain.

Robyn said...

Atta, girl. Sleep is key. Ditto on the morning swims as the only way to ensure that I can git 'er done.

Brent Buckner said...

Good lesson!

Morning swims would help me; evening Masters swimming gets me too revved up to get to sleep early, and the quality of my sleep is diminished.

LBTEPA said...

Or you could, as the wise 21CM suggested, get the pool management to suggest that everyone keep to the right (circle swim?) so more than 2 people can use a lane!!
Does the Elf read this? She'll be shouting at you and sending menus.
Food and sleep, mmmmm. Hooray for Mighty M :)

Mommymeepa said...

It counts if you say it in a footnote. :-) I know it is hard sometimes. I know you'll do it next time. The mental part is most of the battle. I had a hard time with that this week. I love how honest and open you are. It encourages me on my journey. Thanks.

triguyjt said...

through all that...you got mighty m to ease your pain...

you are one lucky person

AGA said...

I saw myself in your post and I am trying really hard to be 'good' this week--this week is my peak week w/the Elf:)

Rest well.

Tea said...

The morning? But isn't that SO early?

JohnnyTri said...

well where the heck have I been..
Sorry, I just realized your back!! I have been so out of it, busy and all.
Glad your bloggn again, I enjoy your posts.

rockon`

Mallie said...

+1 on the earlier exercise. I need to be calm to sleep, if I exercise much past 7 p.m., sleep ain't gonna happen.

Your body obviously needed the rest. It's good you listened to it. Put the guilt aside. You know you've got lots of workouts ahead.